Apple MacBook Air 13 (M2, 2022) — M2, 8-core GPU: specifications
All Apple MacBook Air 13 (M2, 2022) configurations →
Performance score
The Apple MacBook Air 13 (M2, 2022) — M2, 8-core GPU scores 14.97 out of 100 (average of CPU and graphics) and ranks 7198 among 8345 laptops.
A laptop's score is the average of its CPU and graphics scores by our calculation, not a benchmark. Graphics are counted at their power (TGP) in this very laptop: the same RTX 4070 at 60 W is slower than at 140 W.
FPS in 10 popular games
| Game | Low | Medium | High | Ultra |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Counter-Strike 2 | 80–105 | 60–80 | 45–65 | 35–50 |
| Fortnite | 70–90 | 50–70 | 40–55 | 30–40 |
| Grand Theft Auto V Enhanced | 24–32 | 18–25 | 14–19 | 10–14 |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 14–19 | 11–15 | <10 | <10 |
| Rust | 12–17 | 9–13 | <10 | <10 |
| PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 40–60 | 30–45 | 26–34 | 19–25 |
| Apex Legends | 50–70 | 40–55 | 30–45 | 24–31 |
| ELDEN RING | 16–21 | 12–16 | 9–13 | <10 |
| Red Dead Redemption 2 | 40–55 | 30–40 | 23–31 | 17–23 |
| Baldur's Gate 3 | 25–40 | 22–29 | 17–23 | 13–17 |
Approximate. Estimated from the games' system requirements with this laptop's CPU and GPU (at its power limit here), ±15–20%.
Real tests
What the test measures
Blender is a popular free 3D graphics program. The test makes the device render three ready-made 3D scenes (light, shadows, reflections) and counts how many render passes it finishes per minute. The higher the number, the faster the device handles heavy work: 3D, video editing, photo processing. On a CPU the test loads all cores at once, so it shows the chip's full power; on a graphics card it shows its compute strength.
CPU rendering (Blender)
GPU rendering (Blender)
Median of real test runs on users' computers. It does not show FPS in games. Data updated: 31.10.2026. For laptops: the typical result of this CPU and GPU across different laptops, not adjusted to this model's power limit.
Description
The Apple MacBook Air 13 (M2, 2022) — M2, 8-core GPU is a laptop by Apple, released in Q3 2022. It has the Apple M2, Apple M2 GPU 8-core graphics, 8 GB of unified and 256 GB of storage, with a 13.6″ IPS screen, 2560×1664 at 60 Hz.
Overview
| Overall score (0–100) | 14.97 |
|---|---|
| Processor | Apple M2 |
| CPU score | 25.33 |
| Graphics card | Apple M2 GPU 8-core |
| Graphics score | 4.62 |
| Brand | Apple |
| Model code | 111867 |
| Release date | Q3 2022 |
| OS at launch | macOS |
Display
| Screen size | 13.6″ |
|---|---|
| Resolution | 2560×1664 |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz |
| Display type | IPS |
Memory
| RAM | 8 GB unified |
|---|---|
| Storage | 256 GB |
Battery and body
| Battery | 52.6 Wh |
|---|---|
| Weight | 1.24 kg |
Other configurations of this model
- Apple MacBook Air 13 (M5)M5 · 10-core GPU 24.67
- Apple MacBook Air 15 (M5)M5 · 10-core GPU 24.67
- Apple MacBook Air 13 (M5)M5 · 8-core GPU 24.21
- Apple MacBook Air 13 (M4, 2025)M4 · 10-core GPU 22.76
- Apple MacBook Air 15 (M4, 2025)M4 · 10-core GPU 22.76
- Apple MacBook Air 13 (M4, 2025)M4 · 8-core GPU 22.30
- Apple MacBook Air 13 (M3, 2024)M3 · 10-core GPU 18.26
- Apple MacBook Air 15 (M3, 2024)M3 · 10-core GPU 18.26
- Apple MacBook Air 13 (M3, 2024)M3 · 8-core GPU 17.84
- Apple MacBook Air 13 (M2, 2022)M2 · 10-core GPU 15.40
- Apple MacBook Air 15 (M2, 2023)M2 · 10-core GPU 15.40
Similar performance
- Lenovo IdeaPad 1 14IAU7i7-1255U · Intel UHD Graphics (Xe) 15.00 Compare →
- Lenovo IdeaPad 1 15IAU7i7-1255U · Intel UHD Graphics (Xe) 15.00 Compare →
- Lenovo IdeaPad 3 14IAU7i7-1255U · Intel UHD Graphics (Xe) 15.00 Compare →
- Lenovo IdeaPad 3 15IAU7i7-1255U · Intel UHD Graphics (Xe) 15.00 Compare →
- Lenovo IdeaPad 3 17IAU7i7-1255U · Intel UHD Graphics (Xe) 15.00 Compare →
- Lenovo ThinkBook 14 G4 IAPi7-1255U · Intel UHD Graphics (Xe) 15.00 Compare →
Other comparisons
- Apple MacBook Air 13 (M2, 2022)M2 · 8-core GPU vs Lenovo IdeaPad 1 14IAU7i7-1255U · Intel UHD Graphics (Xe)
- Apple MacBook Air 13 (M2, 2022)M2 · 8-core GPU vs Lenovo IdeaPad 1 15IAU7i7-1255U · Intel UHD Graphics (Xe)
- Apple MacBook Air 13 (M2, 2022)M2 · 8-core GPU vs Lenovo IdeaPad 3 14IAU7i7-1255U · Intel UHD Graphics (Xe)
- Apple MacBook Air 13 (M2, 2022)M2 · 8-core GPU vs Lenovo IdeaPad 3 15IAU7i7-1255U · Intel UHD Graphics (Xe)
- Apple MacBook Air 13 (M2, 2022)M2 · 8-core GPU vs Lenovo IdeaPad 3 17IAU7i7-1255U · Intel UHD Graphics (Xe)
- Apple MacBook Air 13 (M2, 2022)M2 · 8-core GPU vs Lenovo ThinkBook 14 G4 IAPi7-1255U · Intel UHD Graphics (Xe)
- Apple MacBook Air 13 (M2, 2022)M2 · 8-core GPU vs Lenovo ThinkBook 14s Yoga G2 IAPi7-1255U · Intel UHD Graphics (Xe)
- Apple MacBook Air 13 (M2, 2022)M2 · 8-core GPU vs Lenovo ThinkBook 15 G4 IAPi7-1255U · Intel UHD Graphics (Xe)
- Apple MacBook Air 13 (M2, 2022)M2 · 8-core GPU vs Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 4 (Intel)i7-1255U · Intel UHD Graphics (Xe)
- Apple MacBook Air 13 (M2, 2022)M2 · 8-core GPU vs Lenovo ThinkPad E15 Gen 4 (Intel)i7-1255U · Intel UHD Graphics (Xe)
- Apple MacBook Air 13 (M2, 2022)M2 · 8-core GPU vs Lenovo ThinkPad L14 Gen 3 (Intel)i7-1255U · Intel UHD Graphics (Xe)
- Apple MacBook Air 13 (M2, 2022)M2 · 8-core GPU vs Lenovo ThinkPad L15 Gen 3 (Intel)i7-1255U · Intel UHD Graphics (Xe)
- Apple MacBook Air 13 (M2, 2022)M2 · 8-core GPU vs Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 3 (Intel)i7-1255U · Intel UHD Graphics (Xe)
- Apple MacBook Air 13 (M2, 2022)M2 · 8-core GPU vs Lenovo ThinkPad T16 Gen 1 (Intel)i7-1255U · Intel UHD Graphics (Xe)
- Apple MacBook Air 13 (M2, 2022)M2 · 8-core GPU vs HP 200 G2a 14″Ryzen 3 210 · Radeon 740M
- Apple MacBook Air 13 (M2, 2022)M2 · 8-core GPU vs HP 200 G2a 16″Ryzen 3 210 · Radeon 740M
Visitor rating
Questions and comments
Share your experience, ask a question or tell us about a mistake on this page: Apple MacBook Air 13 (M2, 2022) — M2, 8-core GPU.
No comments yet — be the first.