Core Ultra 7 265K vs Ryzen 9 7900X
Performance score
Core Ultra 7 265K is 9% faster than Ryzen 9 7900X by our estimate.
Different sockets (LGA1851 and AM5) — switching between them needs a different motherboard.
The score is our own estimate from the specs (cores, threads, clocks, architecture generation), not a benchmark run. 100 = the fastest CPU in our database.
Real tests
What the test measures
Blender is a popular free 3D graphics program. The test makes the device render three ready-made 3D scenes (light, shadows, reflections) and counts how many render passes it finishes per minute. The higher the number, the faster the device handles heavy work: 3D, video editing, photo processing. On a CPU the test loads all cores at once, so it shows the chip's full power; on a graphics card it shows its compute strength.
Median of real test runs on users' computers. It does not show FPS in games. Data updated: 31.10.2026.
Overview
| Core Ultra 7 265K | Ryzen 9 7900X | |
|---|---|---|
| Score (0–100) | 79.26 | 72.58 |
| Ranking position | 10 | 12 |
| Price/performance (0–100) | 72.19 | 47.44 |
| Power efficiency (0–100) | 33.14 | 22.31 |
| Type | Desktop | Desktop |
| Manufacturer | Intel | AMD |
| Architecture | Arrow Lake | Zen 4 (Raphael) |
| Release date | 2024-10-24 | 2022-09-27 |
| Launch price | $394 | $549 |
Specifications
| Core Ultra 7 265K | Ryzen 9 7900X | |
|---|---|---|
| Cores | 20 | 12 |
| Threads | 20 | 24 |
| P + E cores | 8 + 12 | no data |
| Base clock | 3.9 GHz | 4.7 GHz |
| Boost clock | 5.5 GHz | 5.6 GHz |
| L2 cache | 36 MB | 12 MB |
| L3 cache | 30 MB | 64 MB |
| Process node | 3 nm | 5 nm |
| Unlocked multiplier | yes | yes |
| Integrated graphics | Intel Graphics | AMD Radeon Graphics |
| NPU (AI accelerator) | no | no |
Compatibility
| Core Ultra 7 265K | Ryzen 9 7900X | |
|---|---|---|
| Socket | LGA1851 | AM5 |
| TDP | 125 W | 170 W |
| Max temperature | 105 °C | 95 °C |
Memory and PCI Express
| Core Ultra 7 265K | Ryzen 9 7900X | |
|---|---|---|
| Memory type | DDR5-6400 | DDR5-5200 |
| Memory channels | 2 | 2 |
| Max memory | 256 GB | 192 GB |
| PCI Express version | 5.0 | 5.0 |
| PCIe lanes | 24 | 24 |
Pros and cons
Core Ultra 7 265K
- 9% higher overall score
- more cores: 20 vs 12
- lower TDP: 125 W vs 170 W
- newer: released in 2024
- cheaper at launch: $394 vs $549
Ryzen 9 7900X
- more threads: 24 vs 20
- bigger L3 cache: 64 MB vs 30 MB
Other comparisons
- Core Ultra 7265K vs Core i913900K
- Core Ultra 7265K vs Snapdragon X2 Elite ExtremeX2E-96-100
- Core Ultra 7265K vs Ryzen 99900X
- Core Ultra 7265K vs Snapdragon X2 Elite ExtremeX2E-94-100
- Ryzen 97900X vs Core Ultra 9285HX
- Ryzen 97900X vs Core Ultra 9 290HXPlus
- Ryzen 97900X vs Core i714700K
- Ryzen 97900X vs Snapdragon X2 EliteX2E-90-100
Visitor rating
Questions and comments
Share your experience, ask a question or tell us about a mistake on this page: Core Ultra 7 265K / Ryzen 9 7900X.
No comments yet — be the first.